Select Page

Graduate School

The SAGES Graduate School is convened by Dr John Howe (SAMS).
Current SAGES Funded Students
Rachel Oien Aberdeen Themes 1 & 3 Climate at the onset of the Antarctic ice-sheet growth: a detailed analysis of ice-buried glacial cirques.
Carla Casas Abertay Theme 2 Utilising anthropogenic waste products for Microbial-Induced calcite Precipitation.
Nada Saidi Dundee Themes 1 & 4 Planning and managing for multiple benefits: Identifying landscape and ecosystem services bundles for strategic land use policy and practice.
Julien Sartorius Dundee Theme 4 Vulnerability and adaptation to climate change: engaging participatory approaches to inform community decision-making.
Henry Finn Edinburgh Theme 4 Going beyond transmission: Promoting the transformative potential of Education for Sustainable Development .
Kay Fretwell Edinburgh Theme 4 Going beyond Transmission: Promoting the Transformative Potential of Education for Sustainable Development.
Francesca Gregory Edinburgh Theme 2 How green will the Arctic get? Understanding plant nutrient availability in Arctic ecosystems and its impacts on global climate change.
William Harcourt St Andrews Themes 1 & 3 The application of millimetre wave radar to the study of volcano-glacier interactions and ice-ocean interactions in conditions of reduced visibility.
Current Associate Students

 

Temitope Olumuyiwa Akinsanpe Aberdeen Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD Organic Geochemistry of Devonian Terrestrial Organic Matter.
Lucy Ashpitel Aberdeen Themes 1 & 4 Bacteria-amoebae interactions: investigating their relationship with an insight on how the anthropogenically contaminated environment and the interaction bacteria-protists favour the rise of antimicrobial resistance.
Tracy Asamoah-Boateng Aberdeen Theme 4 Exploring the impacts of pro-poor Solar Home System (SHS) on adopters in the off-grid rural communities of Ghana.
David Ania Ayiine-Etigo Aberdeen Themes 1, 3, 4 & CESD Technological Innovation systems of offshore wind potential in Ghana and eco-tourism.
Carol Barbone Aberdeen Theme 4 Marine Protected Areas and Brexit – Navigating Complexity and Securing Reforms for Sustainable Marine Systems.
<>Hannah Poppy Clark Aberdeen Them 3 The role of sponge competition on cold-water coral reefs.
Millie Coleman Aberdeen Themes 1, 3 & 4 Glacier changes in the Ladakh region of Western Himalaya and implications for local water resources.
Maria del Pilar Di Martino Perez Aberdeen Themes 2 & CESD Unconventional reservoir imaging and geological interpretation in porous, heterogeneous environment via integrated seismic, petrophysical and mineralogical techniques.
Oludare Duradola Aberdeen Themes 1, 2 & 3 Optimising water use and soil carbon sequestration in agricultural co-cropping systems .
Annabel Everard Aberdeen Theme 1 The palaeoenvironmental history of ancient deciduous woodlands in Scotland & Ireland, with particular emphasis on the sub-canopy layers.
Jessica Fennell Aberdeen Theme 1 Evaluating nature based strategies in rural landscapes for managing low flows and stream temperatures.
Rebecca Fletcher Aberdeen Theme 1 Ice Streams: Present to Palaeo.
Simona Gabrielli Aberdeen Themes 1 & 4 Moving: PhD in Geophysics and Geography.
Jesus Mezquita Gonzalez Aberdeen Themes 1 & 3 Hydrogeophysical approaches for characterising fluid flow and storage in weathered/fractured reservoirs and implications for hydrocarbon and groundwater exploration in basement rocks.
Yogendra Kumar Aberdeen Theme CESD Ground water flow characterisation using self-potential geophysical method at fracture scale.
Bartosz Kurjanskii Aberdeen Themes 1, 2, 3 & CESD Glacigenic reservoir characterisation using sedimentology, geomorphology and virtual outcrop mapping.
Eva Loerke Aberdeen Themes 1 & 3 UAV thermal remote sensing for assessing river temperature.
Afolabi Morakinyo Aberdeen Themes 2 & 3 Basin and petroleum systems (hydrocarbon generation, expulsion, migration and loss) modelling.
Martyn Roberts Aberdeen Theme 1 The role of place and scale on effectiveness of temporary storage areas for surface run off attenuation.
Haruna Dantata Salihu Aberdeen Themes 1, 3, 4 & CESD Systematic Investigation of Interfacial Tension Measurements of Brine and Hydrocarbon Systems with CO2: CO2-Eor and CCS.
Natasha Simmonds Aberdeen Theme 4 Facilitating a natural capital approach in Marine protected area governance in the UK.
Panayiota Sketsiou Aberdeen Theme 1 Extending the life of mature basins in the North Sea and imaging sub-basalt and sub-intrusive structures using seismic intensity monitoring.
Jamie Stevenson Aberdeen Theme 1 The role of isotopes in urban eco-hydrology.
Marja van den Houten Aberdeen Themes 3, 4 & CESD Environmental Stewardship and the changing face of Citizen Science .
Aristides Zenonos Aberdeen Theme 1 Seismic imaging of the south-east Asia-Australia collision zone.
Abiodun Akinola Abertay Theme 4 Optimisation of renewable energy resources for global energy security: a case study of Nigeria.
Adnan Khan Abertay Theme 2 Developing a smartphone mobile application for Scotland that takes camera images and environmnetal covariates .
Abdullahi Baba Mohammed Abertay Theme 4 An Integrated Assessment of Environmental Impact and Sustainability of Oil Refinery Development and Operations in a Developing Country: A Case Study of Kaduna Refinery in Nigeria.
Sarah Crowe Dundee Themes 1 & 4 Water smart cities: towards a place-based approach for waterfront management and flood protection
Travis Dickinson Dundee Theme 1 Proglacial landform and sediment signatures of subglacial overdeepenings
Fortune Faith Nyatsanza Gomo Dundee Themes 4 & CESD Supporting better decision making across the nexus of water, energy and food challenges
Tanya Jones Dundee Themes 1, 2, 3 & 4 Can restorative justice create a principle for and process of restorative climate justice applicable to adaptation needs of communities affected by deglaciation?
Marisol Lopez Dundee Theme 4 Human Geography, Achieving Fairness? An evaluation of poverty alleviation strategies.
Tanya MacDonald Dundee Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD Education for Sustainability through Outdoor Learning .
Kate Sargent Dundee Theme 4 Intersections of waste and unwanted materials with the lives of African street youth.
Aidan Wrethman Dundee Themes 1, 3 & CESD Examining the tsunami risk from submarine landslides to current & future coastal energy technologies.
Kerr Adams Edinburgh Themes 1, 3 & 4 Scotland’s freshwater landscape and its resilience to change: as assessment to support future policy.
Prerita Agarwal Edinburgh Theme 3 Modelling Black Carbon Aerosols over South Asia using a High-Resolution Regional Chemistry-Transport model.
Luisa Escobar Alvarado Edinburgh Themes 1 & 4 Socio-ecological dynamics of miombo woodlands in southeast Angola.
Sophie Baldwin Edinburgh Themes 1 & CESD Intraplate Magmatism at the Cameroon Volcanic Line.
Elizabeth Balmer Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Sedimentary development of the latest cretaceous-neogene of West Cyprus.
Hannah Bischof Edinburgh Theme 3 Future changes in sea ice and upper ocean mixing in the warming West Antarctic Peninsula.
Kelsey Archer Barnhill Edinburgh Theme 3 Cold-Water Coral Reef Growth and Loss in a Changing Ocean.
Rosie Bisset Edinburgh Themes 1, 3 & CESD Monitoring and modelling changes to polar ice sheets and ice caps over the last 50 years.
Julien Bodart Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Reconstructing the history of marine basins in West Antarctica.
Hannah Bryant Edinburgh Theme 3 Hydrogen the Fuel of the Future? Modelling its Environental Impacts.
Charlie Bunce Edinburgh Theme 3 Investigating controls on calving front morphology at Kangiata Nunata Sermia a Greenlandic tidewater glacier.
Sophie Butcher Edinburgh Themes 1 & CESD What can low-frequency seismicity tell us about subduction zone volcanic processes?
Mariana Garcia Criado Edinburgh Theme 1 Quantifying distribution shifts of plant species under climate change.
Gergana Daskalova Edinburgh Theme 1 Attribution of biodiversity change to land-use change and climate change.
Margot Debyser Edinburgh Theme 3 Characterising nutrient cycling in the Atlantic Arctic gateways using dissolved nitrate and silicon isotopes.
Richard Delf Edinburgh Theme 1 Characterisation of subglacial hydrology in Svalbard using ground penetrating radar.
Ribanna Dittrich Edinburgh Theme 3 The Role of Organic Matter in the Oceans around Antarctica.
Justine Perry Domingo Edinburgh Theme 1 Assessment of spatial and temporal variation in the sediment and metal fluxes in nickel-mining affected catchments.
Antonia Doncila Edinburgh Theme 3 Nitrogen cycling in the warming Acrtic Ocean.
Wenquan Dong Edinburgh Theme 2 Mapping forest biomass and biomass change in China .
Matthew Dumont Edinburgh Themes 2 & 3 Reconstructing the biological pump in the Southern Ocean across the last deglaciation.
Marthe Faber Edinburgh Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD 3D Imaging with Seismic Wavefield Gradiometry
Ben Fisher Edinburgh Themes 2 & 3 How do climate-driven shifts in phytoplankton composition influence carbon and nitrogen uptake and recycling along the West Antarctic Peninsula?.
Morag Fotheringham Edinburgh Theme 3 Ice-Ocean-Atmosphere Interactions in the Arctic
David James Fulton Edinburgh Themes 3 & CESD Mechanisms and effects of decade scale climate variability.
Boris Gailleton Edinburgh Theme 1 Topographic response to cessation of subduction in the Carpathian mountain range.
Ivonne Garcia Edinburgh Theme 3 Mechanisms of Long-term climate variation over Central America: the role of atmospheric teleconnections.
Selena Georgiou Edinburgh Assessing greenhouse gas fluxes from tropical peatlands
Emma Graf Edinburgh Themes 1 & CESD Evacuation of earthquake-triggered landslide sediment by rivers in the Nepalese Himalaya.
Rebecca J. Grant Edinburgh Theme 4 The geographies of energy justice: assessing the implications of off-grid solar PV promotion and uptake in Rwanda.
Maude Grenier Edinburgh Theme 2 Autumn planting phenology responses to a warming Arctic.
Tom Grove Edinburgh Theme 3 Assessing the impact of whale watching encounters on blue and humpback whale populations in north Iceland.
Peter Hargreaves Edinburgh

Themes 1 & 4/td>

Remote Sensing of poverty and its role in measuring socioeconomic conditions at fine spatio-temporal resolution.
Chris Holdsworth Edinburgh Themes 2, 4 & CESD Tracking industrial scale CO2 mineralisation at the CarbFix2 site, Iceland using a combination of geochemical tracing and reservoir modelling.
Nick Homer Edinburgh Themes 3 & CESD Image processing and machine learning techniques applied to remotely sensed data.
Zixuan Jia Edinburgh Theme CESD The influence of the East Asian monsoon on air quality in China.
Jize Jiang Edinburgh Themes 2 & 3 Quantifying climate-dependent ammonia emissions and investigating the impacts on air quality and climate.
Callum Leavey-Wilson Edinburgh Themes 1 & 4 Land use integration, change and conflict amelioration in the British uplands.
Rory Leslie Edinburgh Theme 2 Quantifying rates of CO2 dissolution in natural CO2 reservoirs through integration of noble gas geochemistry and 3D reservoir modelling.
Tancrede Leger Edinburgh Themes 1, 3 & CESD Reconstructed dating of preserved quaternary glacial rock deposits.
Anna Mackie Edinburgh Theme 3 Interpreting Earth’s top-of-the-atmosphere broadband radiation fluxes using numerical models.
Blair Mackie Edinburgh Themes 2, 3 & 4 Resource Recovery from Chitosan and Ragworms’ Bioremediation of Waste.
George Malczyk Edinburgh Theme 3 .Glaciology. Title: Imaging Elevation of the Cryosphere from combined analysis of large datasets of satellite, airborne and field observations.
Monika Mendelova Edinburgh Theme 1 Reconstructing the timing, extent and significance of Quarternary glaciations in Patagonia.
Jonathan Morley Edinburgh Themes 1 & 4 Quantifying the effects of development projects on biodiversity conservation in West Africa.
Jazmin Mota Edinburgh Themes 2, 3 & 4 Drivers for a Lower Carbon Intensity Economy in Mexico, CO2 – EOR and storage projects.
Alexis Moyer Edinburgh Theme 3 Investigating tidewater glacier and iceberg submarine melt rates in Greenlands fjords.
Keiko Nomura Edinburgh Theme 1 Impacts of palm oil plantations on forests in Southeast Asia.
Amaris Ormond Edinburgh Themes 1, 2, 3 & 4 ‘Resilience and acclimation potential of temperate rainforest lichens
Louise Parkes Edinburgh Themes 1 & CESD Investigating seismic anisotropy in a gas chimney using ambient seismic methods.
Leo Peskett Edinburgh Theme 1 Runoff generation, flow paths and flooding in the UK uplands.
Hannah Pollak Edinburgh Theme 2 Informing Design of Novel Materials for Drug Pollution Remediation through Molecular Modelling.
Alex Priestley Edinburgh Theme CESD Assimilation of geophysical data in snow hydrology modelling.
Laura Quick Edinburgh Themes 1 & 4 Sediment dynamics of the Himalayan foreland basin from the Neogene to present times.
Myriam Andrea Rada-Torres Edinburgh Theme 1 Constructing a high resolution palaeosecular variation master curve describing the geomagnetic field in Scotland during the last 10,000 years.
Berta Ramiro Sanchez Edinburgh Theme 3 Biogeographical patterns in the deep ocean: environmental, biological and historical drivers in the North Atlantic.
Peter Rowe Edinburgh Theme 4 Faith in the Forest: Christianity, Conservation, and Relationships in the Dakatcha Woodland, Kenya.
Marina Ruiz Sanchez Oro Edinburgh Theme 1 Learning to recognise landslides and catastrophic landscape change with deep neural networks.
Michael Saunders Edinburgh Themes 3 & 4 An Observational Review of Submarine Hydrothermal System Geochemistry and an Evaluation of Vented Products as an Unconventional Mineral Resource.
Lauren Shotter Edinburgh Theme 1 Environmental Impact of Plinian Eruptions in Iceland.
Jiacheng Sun Edinburgh Themes 2 & 4 A study of algae-derived biochar and bioenergy using pyrolysis.
Paul Tepes Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Arctic glacier and ice cap change using high resolution CryoSat-2 swath altimetry.
Saraswati Thapa Edinburgh Theme 1 Modelling the impact of sediment transport on flooding in the Kathmadu Basins, Nepal.
Polly Thompson Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Volcanic ash layers and environmental change: Decoding records of past landscapes held within tephra layers.
Galina Toteva Edinburgh Themes 1, 2 & 3 Measuring the Effects of Ammonia Dry Deposition on Nitrous Oxide Fluxes from Forest Soils.
Anya Towers Edinburgh Theme 1 What determines the delivery of coarse sediments and can it be predicted in Scotland? .
Andrew Twelves Edinburgh Themes 2 & 3 Modelling the influence of ice shelf melt on primary productivity in the Amundsen Sea, West Antartica.
Warwick Wainwright Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 4 Economic mechanisms for supplying agrobiodiversity conservation services.
Kai Wan Edinburgh Themes 3 & 4 The temperature -related mortality in Scotland’s changing climate in terms of its science and policy landscape.
Xutong Wang Edinburgh Themes 1 & 2 Thermochemical coupling with electrokinetic treatment for sewage sludge utilization.
Yue Wang Edinburgh Theme 2 Torrefaction (Pyrolysis) of Biomass.
Ziqiong Wang Edinburgh Themes 3 & CESD Modelling anlysis of atmospheric pollutants over China.
James Watt Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 1 Predictive Modelling of Vanadium Cycling, Speciation and Bioavailability in Contrasting Scottish and Chinese Lake Sediments.
Ian Watt Edinburgh Themes 2 & 4 A laboratory investigation of carbon dioxide storage by mineral carbonation..
Diorbhail Wentworth Edinburgh Themes 2 & 4 Facilitating the circular economy in India’s food security: the social, economic and agronomic barriers and opportunities of sewage.
Joshua Williams Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 3 Controls on Ice Discharge from the Greenland Ice Sheet.
Laura Wollacott Edinburgh Theme 4 Sages Pawprint Internship – improving behaviour change outcomes.
Rosie Wood Edinburgh Themes 2 & 4 Molecular modelling for design of biochar materials.
Aythya Young Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Insects, post glacial colonisation and refugia in Northern Norway.
Jayoung Yun Edinburgh Theme 3 Dust as an important driver of Asian monsoon variability.
Alcide Zhao Edinburgh Themes 3 & CESD Modelling the effects of atmospheric chemical compositions on climate change and extremes.
Uduak Essien Affiah Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & CESD Vulnerability of the Nigerian coast to climate change induced coastal hazard.
MD. Jahangir Alam Glasgow Themes 1, 2, 3 & 4 The composition and pollution implications of waste materials from historic paper making sites in Scotland.
Khaled Alghafli Glasgow Themes 3 & 4 Quantifying regional groundwater recharge using GRACE satellites.
Anca Amariei Glasgow Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD Environmental biomarker reconstructions: Novel stable isotope and biomarker approaches to measuring methane emissions in peat bogs.
Daniel Bezzera Glasgow Theme 1 Landscape evolution of mountainous regions in intraplate settings.
Maricela Blair Glasgow Themes 4 & CESD Micro- and nanoplastics in wastewater systems and receiving waters.
Alison Brown Glasgow Themes 2, 3 & 4 Greenhouse gas emissions from human impacted rives and estuaries: identifying ‘hotspots’ from source-to-sea, their drivers and stability .
Danielle Buchanan Glasgow Theme 1 & 3 Seasonal to decadal scale change of a rock coast system: Platform erosion and boulder transport dynamics, Glamorgan Coast, UK.
Bianca Cavazzin Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Paleotemperature change in the drought-prone Canadian Prairies.
Marta Argemi Cierco Glasgow Themes 1 & 2 Nature based coastal protection: A predictive model for marsh ecosystem services.
Edward Curley Glasgow Theme 1 Investigating the impacts of hydrodynamics on the behaviour of the endangered freshwater pearl mussel.
Kwetishe Danjuma Glasgow Themes 1 & 3 Fluvial Sedimentology – Automated Quantified Analysis of Distributive Fluvial System (DFS) .
Marli De Jongh Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & 4 Sustaining Scotland’s clay-rich sandstone buildings.
Laura Ebeler Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & 4 Development of an interdisciplinary decision support tool to inform mangrove restoration/conservation in large Asian deltas
Cameron Floyd Glasgow Themes 1, 2 & CESD Space Weathering of Carbonaceous Asteroids and its Astrobiological Implications
Charlotte Francoz Glasgow Themes 1 & 3 Assessing Saltmarsh Resilience in a changing climate.
Sammy Griffin Glasgow Theme CESD Investigating the evolution of the nakhlite source volcano on Mars
Chao Gu Glasgow Theme 2 Does catchment inorganic C influx drive freshwater CO2 degassing?
Neil Jackson Glasgow Theme 4 Green biofilters: testing multifunctional urban greening solutions that improve asset resilience and air and water quality
Kelly James Glasgow Theme 2 The Evolution of Post-Hydration Heating in Carbonaceous Chondrites in Relation to C-Complex Asteroids.
Laura Elise Jenkins Glasgow Theme 1 Scottish maerl bed blue carbon in a changing world
Heather Kerr Glasgow Theme 1 Spatial variability in meander characteristics.
Faisal Waleed Khudhur Glasgow Theme 2 Carbon capture using alkaline wastes.
Beth Langley Glasgow Theme 2 Arctic Blue Carbon: human and climatic drivers of change.
Qing Li Glasgow Theme 1 Geographic Object Based Image Analysis (GEOBIA) in Tropical Rivers of Philippines.
Hazel Long Glasgow Theme 2 Fresh waters de-gas CO2 to the atmosphere; Why? How much? When? Where?
Jose Porfirio Del Angel Lozano Glasgow Theme 2 A comparison of passive atmospheric CO2 capture with steel slag in Mexico and the United Kingdom.
Mairi MacArthur Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & 4 Geodiversity and marine biodiversity interaction: enhancing ecosystem service provision on rocky and engineered coasts.
Ellen MacDonald Glasgow Themes 2 & 3 Oceans on Acid: using historic ocean acidification to understand marine ecosystem function under global change.
Patrick McMaster Glasgow Theme 1 Where do Whale Skeletons Come From?
Jennifer Mallon Glasgow Themes 2 & 3 Coral reef community metabolism.
Pierre-Etienne Martin Glasgow Theme 1 Delivery of water on Earth by carbonaceous chondrites.
Christopher Masafu Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD A novel approach for flood hazard mapping
Aine O’Brien Glasgow Theme 1, 2, 4 & CESD Macromolecular carbon in martian meterorites.
Franziska Paul Glasgow Theme 4 Energy Democracy Coalitions and Radical Energy Futures.
Velveth Perez Glasgow Themes 1, 4 & CESD Volcanic processes and hazard assessment of the Torfajokull volcanic area, Iceland.
Mmapula Sylvia Phesodi Glasgow Theme CESD Genesis of kimberlites and evolution of the underlying lithospheric mantle in Botswana.
Sophie Plant Glasgow Themes 2 & 3 Deciphering triggers of past coral bleaching.
Octria Adi Prasojo Glasgow Theme 1 Understanding the morphodynamics of global river deltas facing the sea-level rise. .
Yusuff Sarnoh Glasgow Themes 1 & 4 Drought Vulnerability Assessment of Central and North-West Liberia to Climate Change.
Charlotte Slaymark Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Development and the application of biomarkers for climate change in the United Kingdom for the last glacial-interglacial transition and early Holocene.
Lea Stolpmann Glasgow Themes 2 & 3 Mangrove sediment carbon budgets along eroding and prograding coasts
Eilidh Stott Glasgow Themes 1, 3, 4 & CESD Rainfall-to-reach, real time modelling of braided river morphodynamics.
Breanna Van Glasgow Theme 1 MSc Identify and assess changes associated with the post-restoration stage of two-stage channel design and embankment set-back restoration on the Upper Nith river near New Cumnock, Scotland .
Savanna van Mesdag Glasgow Themes 2 & 4 Anthropogenic biodiversity – geodiversity: can legacy industrial waste help offset falling global biodiversity?
Rachel Williams Glasgow Theme 1 Masters by Research in Earth Science: Quantifying variation within the medial portion of modern and ancient distributive fluvial systems.
Kang Xie Glasgow Themes 1 & 3 Quantifying Late Quaternary sea-level changes and paleoclimatic conditions: the Iona speleothem record.
Josephine Zimba Glasgow Themes 3 & 4 Precarious Lives: Assessing the effects of climate change and urbanisation on livelihoods in Malawi.
Mike Zwick Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Recording high-resolution changes in temperature and hydrology from the Canadian Prairie.
George Biddulph St Andrews Themes 1 & 2 Past & present spatial patterning of the newly discovered peat swamp forests in the Congo Basin.
Kirsty Eleanor Black St Andrews Themes 2 & 3 Assessing the resilience of Scotland’s Blue Carbon Sediment Stores.
Alexander Chaudhri St Andrews Themes 3, 4 & CESD Idealised Modelling of Monsoon Depressions and Their Response to a Warming Climate.
Hanna Ewen St Andrews Themes 2, 3 & CESD Scotland’s Deep Carbon Resources: Sources, Rates and Fates .
Rhiannon Grant St Andrews Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD The quantity and quality of organic matter in the sediments of the Firth of Clyde
Oliver Hall St Andrews Theme 3 Predicting tidewater glacier retreat .
Alex Houston St Andrews Themes 1 & 2 Sources, Sinks and Subsidies of Carbon within Coastal Saltmarsh Habitats.
Corallie Hunt St Andrews Theme 2 A national inventory of sedimentary blue carbon for Scotland.
Laura Kamp St Andrews Theme 3 Assessing the impact of environmental chemicals on seabird development and health.
Georg Kodl St Andrews Themes 1, 3 & CESD Use of High-Resolution Remote Sensing Imagery and Spatial Models of Erosion to Assess the Sustainability of High-Latitude Rangeland Grazing Areas .
Willem Koster St Andrews Theme 1 New digital tools for using palaeoenvironmental records to understand longterm human ecodynamics in Iceland.
Anna Macphie St Andrews Theme 1 Human impacts on Amazonian peatlands.
Solene Marion St Andrews Theme 1 Interaction between red deer and hikers in the Scottish uplands.
Simone Riegel St Andrews Themes 1, 2 & 4 The Potential of Scottish Saltmarshes for Climate Change Mitigation.
Abigail Whitefield St Andrews Theme 4 Developing Policies for Managing Peri-Urban Deer in Lowland Scotland: Understanding Perceptions to Shape Policymaking.
Beate Zein St Andrews Themes 3 & CESD Modelling geomagnetic bird navigation.
Christian Armstrong SAMS Themes 1, 3 & CESD Assessing dynamic seabead change on the UK continental shelf.
Karen Boswarva SAMS Themes 3, 4 & CESD Test and evaluate the use of AUV technologies to survey and monitor benthic habitats in marine Protected Areas (MPAs).
Judith Braun SAMS Themes 2 & 3 Nitrogen uptake and phyto plankton productivity in the changing Arctic Ocean.
Jennifer Cocking SAMS Themes 3 & 4 Detection of microplastics in the marine environment using a novel, hyperspectral infrared camera on a UAV.
James Coogan SAMS Theme 3 Where AUV’s Dare: Svalbard’s Subglacial Discharge Plumes.
Neil Fraser SAMS Theme 3 Impact of variable ocean/shelf exchange on glacial dynamics in SE Greenland.
Alasdair O’Dell SAMS Themes 2 & 3 Scotland’s blue carbon: the contribution from seaweed detritus.
Lola Paradinas SAMS Themes 3 & 4 Distribution of microplastics in the Scottish marine environment.
Lea Riehn SAMS Theme 3 River Robots: Utilizing novel autonomous technologies, observations and models to investigate freshwater coastal dispersio.
Jamie Rodgers SAMS Theme 3 Sea ice retreat – using AUV’s to measure the turbulent polar oceans.
Heather Anderson Stirling Theme 4 reconciling discrepancies in scientific and non-scientific ontologies of safe water with case studies in the global North and the global South.
Allan Audsley Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Scotland’s Pockmarks: Understanding the link between gas-escape features and buried carbon in fjordic systems.
James Blaikie Stirling Theme 1 Palaeoecological reconstruction of rapid Late-glacial-Holocene environmental change for Central Patagonia, South America.
Natalie Boyd Williams Stirling Themes 3 & 4 Exploring the role of human excreta in developing sustainable rural futures in India.
David Bryan Stirling Themes 1 & 2 Integrated management of Scotland’s agricultural wetlands to deliver multiple benefits and minimise pollution swapping
Sarah Buckerfield Stirling Themes 1, 3 & 4 Hydrological and Land-use Controls on Microbial Pollution & Human Health Risks in the South West China Karst Region.
Alexandra Bulgakova Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Commercial scale efficiency and environmental assessment of Integrated Multi-Trophic Aquaculture (IMTA).
Allan Cochrane Stirling Theme 3 Late Glacial – Interglacial Transition in the Northern Isles of Scotland.
Amanda-Jane Dolan Stirling Theme 4 Hillfort Vitrification in the Iron Age and Early Historic Period.
Nicola Horsburgh Stirling Themes 3 & 4 Future proofing Scotland’s remote coastal areas: evaluation of the potential for nature-based coastal adaptation .
Celeste Kellock Stirling Themes 2 & 4 Source to Sea: Soil carbon transport from forested environments to coastal waters.
Charlotte Lee Stirling Themes 3 & 4 Invisible threats to Oceans (InTo): assessing the combined toxicity effects of emerging anthropogenic pollutants on microbial communities.
Neil McDonald Stirling Theme 1 Getting to the bottom of ice shelves (
Roseanne McDonald Stirling/CEH Theme 2 Greenhouse gas release from UK reserviors.
Kirelle McManus Stirling/CEH Theme 4 Environmental pollution and human health in Malawi’s informal settlements.
Kirsten O’sullivan Stirling Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD Changing distribution and composition of sub-tropical montane forests in Taiwan.
Thomas Ovenden Stirling Theme CESD Assessing the resilience of UK forests to extreme climate events.
Chris Pollard Stirling Theme 4 Linking game theory and structured decision-making for management of conservation conflict.
Heather Purshouse Stirling Theme 4 Opportunities and barriers for recovering value from faecal sludge in African cities.
Flora Rendell-Bhatti Stirling Themes 1 & 4 Plastics and the hidden majority – Conservation implications for a threatened UK freshwater fish.
Jazz Rhoades Stirling Themes 1 & 3 Climate change in marginal habitats: understanding heterogeneity in European beech demography across its rear edge margin.
Kathleen Stosch Stirling Themes 1 & 4 Building resilience to respond to future environmental change across Scottish catchments.
Ximena Aguilar Vega Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Ice and Ocean colour: the study of carbon in glaciomarine systems through remote sensing.
Deborah Wood Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Linking carbon and iron cycles by investigating transport, fate and mineralogy of iron-bearing colloids from peat-draining rivers – Scotland as model for high-latitude rivers.
Ugur Balci SUERC Theme CESD The origin of volatiles in Tertiary Iceland plume-derived basalts to constrain deep Earth.
John Carter SUERC Theme 1 Design of a model magnetic sector mass spectrometer capable of rover deployment and carrying out high resolution Ar/Ar analyses.
David Currie SUERC Theme 1 Geology: Developing high precision Ne isotope determinations for application to geochronology.
Charlotte Rex SUERC Theme 3 High Resolution Palaeoenvironmental Reconstruction from Lake Suigetsu, Japan.
Ilgaz Cakin UHI Themes 2, 3 & 4 Reed bed use within Scotch Whisky Distilleries to treat waste water: a new toolkit to help maximise performance.
Anna McWilliam UHI Themes 1, 2 & 4 Innovative brash management to enhance water quality following peatland restoration and forestry operations.
Matteo Marasco UHI Theme 3 Structure and Coherence of Flow through the Fair Isle Gap (FIG) measured by High Frequency Radar (HFR).
Joshua Ratcliffe UHI Theme 2 The Flow Country peatlands: Studying the past to shape the future.
Lisa Shearer UHI Themes 2 & 3 Distillery and Shellfish by-products as absorbents for sustainable water treatment.
James Slingsby UHI Themes 3 & 4 Top predator usage of tidal-stream sites in relation to fine-scale surface hydrodynamic features – using unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV’s) as an ecological survey tool.
Henk-Pieter Sterk UHI Themes 1 & 2 Assessing the condition of the Flow Country peatlands to support their future protection.
Inne Withouck UHI Theme 4 Optimising the siting of marine renewable energy developments.
Huiyi Zhang UHI Theme 3 Can marine derived plastic litter be used in water remediation?
Wisdom Adza UWS Theme 4 Exploring the relationship between road traffic noise, air quality and public health.
Elisa Giammarini UWS Themes 1, 2 & 4 Bacteria-amoebae interactions: investigating their relationship with an insight on how the anthropogenically contaminated environment and the interaction bacteria-protists favour the rise of antimicrobial resistance.
Ogechukwu Okwu UWS Themes 2 & 4 Challenges for the formal system upgrade where the informal system has a dominant role in WEEE management: A case study of Port-Harcourt Municipal Council, Nigeria.
Zermina Qayyum UWS Themes 3 & 4 Geospatial analysis of climate change vulnerability in South Asia using Remote Sensing.
Umme Rubab UWS Themes 3 & 4 Climate variability and food security.
Na Song UWS Theme 4 Contaminants of wastewater from Hydraulic Fracturing and the Fate Migration and Transformation of pollution in environment/food chain: case study in Hunan Province, China.
Current Affiliated Students
Sara Trojahn Heriot Watt Themes 1, 2 & 3 The role of dissolved organic matter in Atmosphere-Land-River interactions.