Graduate School

The SAGES Graduate School is convened by Dr John Howe (SAMS).

Current SAGES Funded Students
Kirsten MacSween Aberdeen Theme 2 Rapid climate change and its impact on biogeochemical cycling in the Arctic.
Rachel Oien Aberdeen Themes 1 & 3 Climate at the onset of the Antarctic ice-sheet growth: a detailed analysis of ice-buried glacial cirques.
Carla Casas Abertay Theme 2 Utilising anthropogenic waste products for Microbial-Induced calcite Precipitation.
Nada Saidi Dundee Themes 1 & 4 Planning and managing for multiple benefits: Identifying landscape and ecosystem services bundles for strategic land use policy and practice.
Julien Sartorius Dundee Theme 4 Vulnerability and adaptation to climate change: engaging participatory approaches to inform community decision-making.
Kay Fretwell Edinburgh Theme 4 Going beyond Transmission: Promoting the Transformative Potential of Education for Sustainable Development.
Francesca Gregory Edinburgh Theme 2 How green will the Arctic get? Understanding plant nutrient availability in Arctic ecosystems and its impacts on global climate change.
Ben Davison St Andrews Theme 3 The role of ice melange in ice sheet-ocean interaction.
William Harcourt St Andrews Themes 1 & 3 The application of millimetre wave radar to the study of volcano-glacier interactions and ice-ocean interactions in conditions of reduced visibility.
Current Associate Students

Reconstructing glacial history and landscape evolution in Patagonia using cosmogenic radionuclide exposure age

Temitope Olumuyiwa Akinsanpe Aberdeen Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD Organic Geochemistry of Devonian Terrestrial Organic Matter.
Mohammed Alotaibi Aberdeen Themes 2 & 4 Studying the fate and toxicity of nanoparticles using novel biotechnology.
David Ania Ayiine-Etigo Aberdeen Themes 1, 3, 4 & CESD Technological Innovation systems of offshore wind potential in Ghana and eco-tourism.
Carol Barbone Aberdeen Theme 4 Marine Protected Areas and Brexit – Navigating Complexity and Securing Reforms for Sustainable Marine Systems.
Ibrahim Ben Amr Aberdeen Theme 3 Marine megafauna, population dynamics, impacts of human activities on marine organisms.
Vince Chukwu Aberdeen Themes 2, 4 & CESD Predicting the impact on soil organic matter and spread of pathogens of treatment of crops in rural areas Nigeria with organic wastes.
Maria del Pilar Di Martino Perez Aberdeen Themes 2 & CESD Unconventional reservoir imaging and geological interpretation in porous, heterogeneous environment via integrated seismic, petrophysical and mineralogical techniques.
Jessica Fennell Aberdeen Theme 1 Evaluating nature based strategies in rural landscapes for managing low flows and stream temperatures.
Rebecca Fletcher Aberdeen Theme 1 Ice Streams: Present to Palaeo.
Simona Gabrielli Aberdeen Themes 1 & 4 Moving: PhD in Geophysics and Geography.
Jesus Mezquita Gonzalez Aberdeen Themes 1 & 3 Hydrogeophysical approaches for characterising fluid flow and storage in weathered/fractured reservoirs and implications for hydrocarbon and groundwater exploration in basement rocks.
Yang Guo Aberdeen Theme 2 Modelling and measuring soil organic carbon under different tillage practices in agricultural soils of the UK.
Bartosz Kurjanskii Aberdeen Themes 1, 2, 3 & CESD Glacigenic reservoir characterisation using sedimentology, geomorphology and virtual outcrop mapping.
Eva Loerke Aberdeen Themes 1 & 3 UAV thermal remote sensing for assessing river temperature.
Kathryn Logan Aberdeen Theme 4 Investigating the Impact of the Electrification of Transport to Reduce Carbon Emissions on Natural Capital.
Laura McHardie Aberdeen Themes 1 & 4 The ecology of early medieval royal centres (Palaeoecology).
Rong Qu Aberdeen Theme 2 Soil carbon cycling as affected by aggregate structure collapse and reformation.
Rita Razauskaite Aberdeen Theme 2 Modelling current and future greenhouse gas balances from forests and forest soils in the UK.
Haruna Dantata Salihu Aberdeen Themes 1, 3, 4 & CESD Systematic Investigation of Interfacial Tension Measurements of Brine and Hydrocarbon Systems with CO2: CO2-Eor and CCS.
Longwin Sii Aberdeen Theme 2 Impacts on Nitrogen Flux brought about by the addition of Biochar in peat.
Panayiota Sketsiou Aberdeen Theme 1 Extending the life of mature basins in the North Sea and imaging sub-basalt and sub-intrusive structures using seismic intensity monitoring.
Marja van den Houten Aberdeen Themes 3, 4 & CESD Environmental Stewardship and the changing face of Citizen Science .
Aristides Zenonos Aberdeen Theme 1 Seismic imaging of the south-east Asia-Australia collision zone.
Harry Eggo Abertay Themes 1, 3 & CESD Numerical modelling of complex biogeochemical processes that have applications within geotechnical engineering.td>
Samesa Igirigi Abertay Theme 4 Assessing the viability of renewable energy solutions: Using a sustainable business model framework (case for Nigeria).
Abdullahi Baba Mohammed Abertay Theme 4 An Integrated Assessment of Environmental Impact and Sustainability of Oil Refinery Development and Operations in a Developing Country: A Case Study of Kaduna Refinery in Nigeria.
Luis Miquel Tomas Abertay CESD Development of 4D imaging methods to quantify soil structural dynamics with applications to soil science.
Emma Bryder Dundee Theme 1 & 2 Quantifying carbon losses by peat erosion from the Glenfeshie Moine Mhor in relation to past, present and future management of red deer.
Fortune Faith Nyatsanza Gomo Dundee Themes 4 & CESD Supporting better decision making across the nexus of water, energy and food challenges
Tanya Jones Dundee Themes 1, 2, 3 & 4 Can restorative justice create a principle for and process of restorative climate justice applicable to adaptation needs of communities affected by deglaciation?
Marisol Lopez Dundee Theme 4 Human Geography, Achieving Fairness? An evaluation of poverty alleviation strategies.
Christopher Lyon Dundee Theme 4, 1, 3 & CESD Explore & develop the social concept of power as it relates to resilience thinking and practice.
Jennifer Williams Dundee Theme 4 Exploring tools and processes for resilience learning: How can joined-up learning influence effective policy processes?
Jakob Assmann Edinburgh Theme 2 Phenology shifts and greening of Arctic tundra vegetation with climate change.
Rosie Bisset Edinburgh Themes 1, 3 & CESD Monitoring and modelling changes to polar ice sheets and ice caps over the last 50 years.
Julien Bodart Edinburgh Themes 1, 3 Reconstructing the history of marine basins in West Antarctica.
Charlie Bunce Edinburgh Theme 3 Investigating controls on calving front morphology at Kangiata Nunata Sermia a Gleenlandic tidewater glacier.
Frazer Christie Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Constraining Ice, Ocean & Climate interaction in the Bellinghausen sea sector of the West Antarctica.
Mariana Garcia Criado Edinburgh Theme 1 Quantifying distribution shifts of plant species under climate change.
Gergana Daskalova Edinburgh Theme 1 Attribution of biodiversity change to land-use change and climate change.
Damon Davies Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Glaciology – “The nature and dynamics of ice stream beds: assessing their role in ice-sheet stability”.
Richard Delf Edinburgh Theme 1 Characterisation of subglacial hydrology in Svalbard using ground penetrating radar.
Elizabeth Dingle Edinburgh Theme 1 River dynamics in the Himalayan foreland basin.
Ribanna Dittrich Edinburgh Theme 3 The Role of Organic Matter in the Oceans around Antarctica.
Antonia Doncila Edinburgh Theme 3 Nitrogen cycling in the warming Acrtic Ocean.
Matthew Dumont Edinburgh Themes 2 & 3 Reconstructing the biological pump in the Southern Ocean across the last deglaciation.
David James Fulton Edinburgh Themes 3 & CESD Mechanisms and effects of decade scale climate variability.
Michael Galante Edinburgh Theme 2 Adding carbon revenues to increase the utilisation of reduced impact logging in the forest management units of Sabah, Malaysia: An economic enhanced approach.
Ivonne Garcia Edinburgh Theme 3 Mechanisms of Long-term climate variation over Central America: the role of atmospheric teleconnections.
Emma Graf Edinburgh Themes 1 & CESD Evacuation of earthquake-triggered landslide sediment by rivers in the Nepalese Himalaya.
Chris Holdsworth Edinburgh Themes 2, 4 & CESD Tracking industrial scale CO2 mineralisation at the CarbFix2 site, Iceland using a combination of geochemical tracing and reservoir modelling.
Penelope How Edinburgh Theme 1 Examining links between glacier velocities and calving behaviours in Svalbard.
Keiko Nomura Edinburgh Theme 1 Impacts of palm oil plantations on forests in Southeast Asia.
Tancrede Leger Edinburgh Themes 1, 3 & CESD Reconstructed dating of preserved quaternary glacial rock deposits.
Anna Mackie Edinburgh Theme 3 Interpreting Earth’s top-of-the-atmosphere broadband radiation fluxes using numerical models.
Blair Mackie Edinburgh Themes 2, 3 & 4 Resource Recovery from Chitosan and Ragworms’ Bioremediation of Waste.
George Malczyk Edinburgh Theme 3 .Glaciology. Title: Imaging Elevation of the Cryosphere from combined analysis of large datasets of satellite, airborne and field observations.
Monika Mendelova Edinburgh Theme 1 Reconstructing the timing, extent and significance of Quarternary glaciations in Patagonia.
Jonathan Morley Edinburgh Themes 1 & 4 Quantifying the effects of development projects on biodiversity conservation in West Africa.
Jazmin Mota Edinburgh Themes 2, 3 & 4 Drivers for a Lower Carbon Intensity Economy in Mexico, CO2 – EOR and storage projects.
Alexis Moyer Edinburgh Theme 3 Investigating tidewater glacier and iceberg submarine melt rates in Greenlands fjords.
Leo Peskett Edinburgh Theme 1 Runoff generation, flow paths and flooding in the UK uplands.
Alex Priestley Edinburgh Theme CESD Assimilation of geophysical data in snow hydrology modelling.
John Preston Edinburgh Theme 1 The geomorphology of Viking and medieval harbours in the North Atlantic.
Myriam Andrea Rada-Torres Edinburgh Theme 1 Constructing a high resolution palaeosecular variation master curve describing the geomagnetic field in Scotland during the last 10,000 years.
Berta Ramiro Sanchez Edinburgh Theme 3 Biogeographical patterns in the deep ocean: environmental, biological and historical drivers in the North Atlantic.
Lauren Shotter Edinburgh Theme 1 Environmental Impact of Plinian Eruptions in Iceland.
Claudia Steadman Edinburgh Theme 3 Modelling the global nitrogen cycle.
Paul Tepes Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Arctic glacier and ice cap change using high resolution CryoSat-2 swath altimetry.
Polly Thompson Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Volcanic ash layers and environmental change: Decoding records of past landscapes held within tephra layers.
Andrew Twelves Edinburgh Themes 2 & 3 Modelling the influence of ice shelf melt on primary productivity in the Amundsen Sea, West Antartica.
Johanne Vad Edinburgh Theme 2 Impacts of human activities on cold-water sponges and the habitats they form in the North East Atlantic.
Warwick Wainwright Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 4 Economic mechanisms for supplying agrobiodiversity conservation services.
James Watt Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 1 Predictive Modelling of Vanadium Cycling, Speciation and Bioavailability in Contrasting Scottish and Chinese Lake Sediments.
Joshua Williams Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 3 Controls on Ice Discharge from the Greenland Ice Sheet.
Aythya Young Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Insects, post glacial colonisation and refugia in Northern Norway.
Jayoung Yun Edinburgh Theme 3 Dust as an important driver of Asian monsoon variability.
Alcide Zhao Edinburgh Themes 3 & CESD Modelling the effects of atmospheric chemical compositions on climate change and extremes.
Uduak Essien Affiah Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & CESD Vulnerability of the Nigerian coast to climate change induced coastal hazard.
Anca Amariei Glasgow Themes 1, 2, 3, 4 & CESD Environmental biomarker reconstructions: Novel stable isotope and biomarker approaches to measuring methane emissions in peat bogs.
Daniel Bezzera Glasgow Theme 1 Landscape evolution of mountainous regions in intraplate settings.
Maricela Blair Glasgow Themes 4 & CESD Micro- and nanoplastics in wastewater systems and receiving waters.
Danielle Buchanan Glasgow Theme 1 & 3 Seasonal to decadal scale change of a rock coast system: Platform erosion and boulder transport dynamics, Glamorgan Coast, UK.
Bianca Cavazzin Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Paleotemperature change in the drought-prone Canadian Prairies.
Marta Argemi Cierco Glasgow Themes 1 & 2 Nature based coastal protection: A predictive model for marsh ecosystem services.
Edward Curley Glasgow Theme 1 Investigating the impacts of hydrodynamics on the behaviour of the endangered freshwater pearl mussel.
Jessica Dassow Glasgow Theme 3 Earth science: Sensing and understanding the resilience of sandstone.
Marli De Jongh Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & 4 Sustaining Scotland’s clay-rich sandstone buildings.
Charlotte Francoz Glasgow Themes 1 & 3 Assessing Saltmarsh Resilience in a changing climate.
Chao Gu Glasgow Theme 2 Does catchment inorganic C influx drive freshwater CO2 degassing?
Neil Jackson Glasgow Theme 4 Green biofilters: testing multifunctional urban greening solutions that improve asset resilience and air and water quality
Qing Li Glasgow Theme 1 Geographic Object Based Image Analysis (GEOBIA) in Tropical Rivers of Philippines.
Hazel Long Glasgow Theme 2 Fresh waters de-gas CO2 to the atmosphere; Why? How much? When? Where?
Mairi MacArthur Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & 4 Geodiversity and marine biodiversity interaction: enhancing ecosystem service provision on rocky and engineered coasts.
Ellen MacDonald Glasgow Themes 2 & 3 Oceans on Acid: using historic ocean acidification to understand marine ecosystem function under global change.
Jennifer Mallon Glasgow Themes 2 & 3 Coral reef community metabolism.
Pierre-Etienne Martin Glasgow Theme 1 Delivery of water on Earth by carbonaceous chondrites.
Philippe Nauny Glasgow Theme 3 Preservation and detection of molecular signatures of life under Mars analogue conditions.
Aine O’Brien Glasgow Theme 1, 2, 4 & CESD Macromolecular carbon in martian meterorites.
Franziska Paul Glasgow Theme 4 Energy Democracy Coalitions and Radical Energy Futures.
Mmapula Sylvia Phesodi Glasgow Theme CESD Genesis of kimberlites and evolution of the underlying lithospheric mantle in Botswana.
Charlotte Slaymark Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Development and the application of biomarkers for climate change in the United Kingdopm for the last glacial-interglacial transition and early Holocene.
Eilidh Stott Glasgow Themes 1, 3, 4 & CESD Rainfall-to-reach, real time modelling of braided river morphodynamics.
Mike Zwick Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Recording high-resolution changes in temperature and hydrology from the Canadian Prairie.
Robert Barbour St Andrews Themes 1 & 4 Holocene perspectives on the ecology of moorland burning in northern England.
George Biddulph St Andrews Themes 1 & 2 Past & present spatial patterning of the newly discovered peat swamp forests in the Congo Basin.
Kirsty Eleanor Black St Andrews Themes 2 & 3 Assessing the resilience of Scotland’s Blue Carbon Sediment Stores.
Vanessa da Silva Brum Bastos St Andrews Themes 1 & CESD New methodological approaches for cross-scale integration of environmental remotely sensed data with spatio-temporal movement data.
Hanna Ewen St Andrews Themes 2, 3 & CESD Scotland’s Deep Carbon Resources: Sources, Rates and Fates .
Fabricio Guaman St Andrews Themes 3, 4 & CESD Quantification of the effects of ocean acidification on benthic foraminifera.
Oliver Hall St Andrews Theme 3 Predicting tidewater glacier retreat .
William Hiles St Andrews Theme 1 Reconstructing post-settlement environmental change in northeast Iceland: a spatially explicit comparative approach.
Corallie Hunt St Andrews Theme 2 A national inventory of sedimentary blue carbon for Scotland.
Anna Macphie St Andrews Theme 1 Human impacts on Amazonian peatlands.
Simone Riegel St Andrews Themes 1, 2 & 4 The Potential of Scottish Saltmarshes for Climate Change Mitigation.
Noor Saeed St Andrews Theme 4 Analysing geographical variation of morbidity and mortality in relation to proximity from health services across Scotland.
Craig Smeaton St Andrews Themes 2 & 3 Long-term perspective on the cycling and storage of carbon in Scottish coastal waters (from source to sink).
Beate Zein St Andrews Themes 3 & CESD Modelling geomagnetic bird navigation.
Karen Boswarva SAMS Themes 3, 4 & CESD Test and evaluate the use of AUV technologies to survey and monitor benthic habitats in marine Protected Areas (MPAs).
Jennifer Cocking SAMS Themes 3 & 4 Detection of microplastics in the marine environment using a novel, hyperspectral infrared camera on a UAV.
James Coogan SAMS Theme 3 Where AUV’s Dare: Svalbard’s Subglacial Discharge Plumes.
Neil Fraser SAMS Theme 3 Impact of variable ocean/shelf exchange on glacial dynamics in SE Greenland.
Alasdair O’Dell SAMS Themes 2 & 3 Scotland’s blue carbon: the contribution from seaweed detritus.
Lola Paradinas SAMS Themes 3 & 4 Distribution of microplastics in the Scottish marine environment.
Jamie Rodgers SAMS Theme 3 Sea ice retreat – using AUV’s to measure the turbulent polar oceans.
Allan Audsley Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Scotland’s Pockmarks: Understanding the link between gas-escape features and buried carbon in fjordic systems.
James Blaikie Stirling Theme 1 Palaeoecological reconstruction of rapid Late-glacial-Holocene environmental change for Central Patagonia, South America.
Natalie Boyd Williams Stirling Themes 3 & 4 Exploring the role of human excreta in developing sustainable rural futures in India.
Sarah Buckerfield Stirling Themes 1, 3 & 4 Hydrological and Land-use Controls on Microbial Pollution & Human Health Risks in the South West China Karst Region.
Allan Cochrane Stirling Theme 3 Late Glacial – Interglacial Transition in the Northern Isles of Scotland.
Amanda-Jane Dolan Stirling Theme 4 Hillfort Vitrification in the Iron Age and Early Historic Period.
Renee Hermans Stirling Theme 2 Greenhouse gas budget measurements in forest-to-bog restoration sites in the Flow country, Scotland.
Celeste Kellock Stirling Themes 2 & 4 Source to Sea: Soil carbon transport from forested environments to coastal waters.
Roseanne McDonald Stirling/CEH Theme 2 Greenhouse gas release from UK reserviors.
Kirelle McManus Stirling/CEH Theme 4 Environmental pollution and human health in Malawi’s informal settlements.
Chris Pollard Stirling Theme 4 Linking game theory and structured decision-making for management of conservation conflict.
Heather Purshouse Stirling Theme 4 Opportunities and barriers for recovering value from faecal sludge in African cities.
Helena Stewart Stirling Theme 1 Peat’s secret archive: reconstructing the North Atlantic storm frequency and volcanic eruption history of the last 10,000 years.
Kathleen Stosch Stirling Themes 1 & 4 Building resilience to respond to future environmental change across Scottish catchments.
Deborah Wood Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Linking carbon and iron cycles by investigating transport, fate and mineralogy of iron-bearing colloids from peat-draining rivers – Scotland as model for high-latitude rivers.
John Carter SUERC Theme 1 Design of a model magnetic sector mass spectrometer capable of rover deployment and carrying out high resolution Ar/Ar analyses.
David Currie SUERC Theme 1 Geology: Developing high precision Ne isotope determinations for application to geochronology.
Charlotte Rex SUERC Theme 3 High Resolution Palaeoenvironmental Reconstruction from Lake Suigetsu, Japan.
Joshua Ratcliffe UHI Theme 2 The Flow Country peatlands: Studying the past to shape the future.
Matteo Marasco UHI Theme 3 Structure and Coherence of Flow through the Fair Isle Gap (FIG) measured by High Frequency Radar (HFR).
Lisa Shearer UHI Themes 2 & 3 Distillery and Shellfish by-products as absorbents for sustainable water treatment.
James Slingsby UHI Themes 3 & 4 Top predator usage of tidal-stream sites in relation to fine-scale surface hydrodynamic features – using unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV’s) as an ecological survey tool.
Henk-Pieter Sterk UHI Themes 1 & 2 Assessing the condition of the Flow Country peatlands to support their future protection.
Inne Withouck UHI Theme 4 Optimising the siting of marine renewable energy developments.
Huiyi Zhang UHI Theme 3 Can marine derived plastic litter be used in water remediation?
Gabriele Broetto UWS Theme 1 Geochemical survey techniques for diffuse anomaly recognition in gold exploration: Case study in the superficial deposits of the Leadhills-Wanlockhead ore field, southern Scotland.
Lingming Chen UWS Theme 4 How environmental regulation promotes the high-quality development of regional economics?
Isotein Ikiroma-Owiye UWS Theme 4 The impact of climate variability on the incidence of waterborne diseases in Scotland.
Sibonakaliso Mpala UWS Theme 4 The hydrogeological characterisation of alluvial aquifers in sub-Saharan Africa using remote sensing techniques and hydrological measurements.
Ogechukwu Okwu UWS Themes 2 & 4 Challenges for the formal system upgrade where the informal system has a dominant role in WEEE management: A case study of Port-Harcourt Municipal Council, Nigeria.
Zermina Qayyum UWS Themes 3 & 4 Geospatial analysis of climate change vulnerability in South Asia using Remote Sensing.
Umme Rubab UWS Themes 3 & 4 Climate variability and food security.
Na Song UWS Theme 4 Contaminants of wastewater from Hydraulic Fracturing and the Fate Migration and Transformation of pollution in environment/food chain: case study in Hunan Province, China.
Current Affiliated Students
Sara Trojahn Heriot Watt Themes 1, 2 & 3 The role of dissolved organic matter in Atmosphere-Land-River interactions.