Graduate School

The SAGES Graduate School is convened by Dr John Howe (SAMS).

Current Associate Students
Mohammed Alotaibi Aberdeen Themes 2 & 4 Studying the fate and toxicity of nanoparticles using novel biotechnology.
David Ania Ayiine-Etigo Aberdeen Themes 1, 3, 4 & CESD Technological Innovation systems of offshore wind potential in Ghana and eco-tourism.
Ibrahim Ben Amr Aberdeen Theme 3 Marine megafauna, population dynamics, impacts of human activities on marine organisms.
Simona Gabrielli Aberdeen Themes 1 & 4 Moving: PhD in Geophysics and Geography.
Bartosz Kurjanskii Aberdeen Themes 1, 2, 3 & CESD Glacigenic reservoir characterisation using sedimentology, geomorphology and virtual outcrop mapping.
Laura McHardie Aberdeen Themes 1 & 4 The ecology of early medieval royal centres (Palaeoecology).
Rong Qu Aberdeen Theme 2 Soil carbon cycling as affected by aggregate structure collapse and reformation.
Longwin Sii Aberdeen Theme 2 Impacts on Nitrogen Flux brought about by the addition of Biochar in peat.
Panayiota Sketsiou Aberdeen Theme 1 Extending the life of mature basins in the North Sea and imaging sub-basalt and sub-intrusive structures using seismic intensity monitoring.
Carla Casas Abertay Theme 2 Microbial-Induced Calcite Precipitation (MCIP) for biogeoengineering solutions in the field of geotechnics.
Harry Eggo Abertay Themes 1, 3 & CESD Numerical modelling of complex biogeochemical processes that have applications within geotechnical engineering.td>
Samesa Igirigi Abertay Theme 4 Assessing the viability of renewable energy solutions: Using a sustainable business model framework (case for Nigeria).
Luis Miquel Tomas Abertay CESD Development of 4D imaging methods to quantify soil structural dynamics with applications to soil science.
Emma Bryder Dundee Theme 1 & 2 Quantifying carbon losses by peat erosion from the Glenfeshie Moine Mhor in relation to past, present and future management of red deer.
Fortune Faith Nyatsanza Gomo Dundee Themes 4 & CESD Supporting better decision making across the nexus of water, energy and food challenges
Julen Gonzalez Dundee/Hutton Institute Theme 4 Sustainable Development: Why is it not delivering on its promises?
Marisol Lopez Dundee Theme 4 Human Geography, Achieving Fairness? An evaluation of poverty alleviation strategies.
Christopher Lyon Dundee Theme 4, 1, 3 & CESD Explore & develop the social concept of power as it relates to resilience thinking and practice.
Jennifer Williams Dundee Theme 4 Exploring tools and processes for resilience learning: How can joined-up learning influence effective policy processes?
Rosie Bisset Edinburgh Themes 1, 3 & CESD Monitoring and modelling changes to polar ice sheets and ice caps over the last 50 years.
Charlie Bunce Edinburgh Theme 3 Investigating controls on calving front morphology at Kangiata Nunata Sermia a Gleenlandic tidewater glacier.
Frazer Christie Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Constraining Ice, Ocean & Climate interaction in the Bellinghausen sea sector of the West Antarctica.
Damon Davies Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Glaciology – “The nature and dynamics of ice stream beds: assessing their role in ice-sheet stability”.
Richard Delf Edinburgh Theme 1 Characterisation of subglacial hydrology in Svalbard using ground penetrating radar.
Elizabeth Dingle Edinburgh Theme 1 River dynamics in the Himalayan foreland basin.
Ribanna Dittrich Edinburgh Theme 3 The Role of Organic Matter in the Oceans around Antarctica.
Antonia Doncila Edinburgh Theme 3 Nitrogen cycling in the warming Acrtic Ocean.
Matthew Dumont Edinburgh Themes 2 & 3 Reconstructing the biological pump in the Southern Ocean across the last deglaciation.
Michael Galante Edinburgh Theme 2 Adding carbon revenues to increase the utilisation of reduced impact logging in the forest management units of Sabah, Malaysia: An economic enhanced approach.
Ivonne Garcia Edinburgh Theme 3 Mechanisms of Long-term climate variation over Central America: the role of atmospheric teleconnections.
Penelope How Edinburgh Theme 1 Examining links between glacier velocities and calving behaviours in Svalbard.
Anna Mackie Edinburgh Theme 3 Interpreting Earth’s top-of-the-atmosphere broadband radiation fluxes using numerical models.
Monika Mendelova Edinburgh Theme 1 Reconstructing the timing, extent and significance of Quarternary glaciations in Patagonia.
Alexis Moyer Edinburgh Theme 3 Investigating tidewater glacier and iceberg submarine melt rates in Greenlands fjords.
Leo Peskett Edinburgh Theme 1 Runoff generation, flow paths and flooding in the UK uplands.
Alex Priestley Edinburgh Theme CESD Assimilation of geophysical data in snow hydrology modelling.
John Preston Edinburgh Theme 1 The geomorphology of Viking and medieval harbours in the North Atlantic.
Myriam Andrea Rada-Torres Edinburgh Theme 1 Constructing a high resolution palaeosecular variation master curve describing the geomagnetic field in Scotland during the last 10,000 years.
Lauren Shotter Edinburgh Theme 1 Environmental Impact of Plinian Eruptions in Iceland.
Donald Slater Edinburgh Theme 3 Investigating controls on flow variability in Greenland tidewater glaciers.
Claudia Steadman Edinburgh Theme 3 Modelling the global nitrogen cycle.
Paul Tepes Edinburgh Themes 1 & 3 Arctic glacier and ice cap change using high resolution CryoSat-2 swath altimetry.
Warwick Wainwright Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 4 Economic mechanisms for supplying agrobiodiversity conservation services.
James Watt Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 1 Predictive Modelling of Vanadium Cycling, Speciation and Bioavailability in Contrasting Scottish and Chinese Lake Sediments.
Joshua Williams Edinburgh/SRUC Theme 3 Controls on Ice Discharge from the Greenland Ice Sheet.
Jayoung Yun Edinburgh Theme 3 Dust as an important driver of Asian monsoon variability.
Maricela Blair Glasgow Themes 4 & CESD Micro- and nanoplastics in wastewater systems and receiving waters.
Daniel Bezzera Glasgow Theme 1 landscape evolution of mountainous regions in intraplate settings.
Bianca Cavazzin Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Paleotemperature change in the drought-prone Canadian Prairies.
Edward Curley Glasgow Theme 1 Investigating the impacts of hydrodynamics on the behaviour of the endangered freshwater pearl mussel.
Jessica Dassow Glasgow Theme 3 Earth science: Sensing and understanding the resilience of sandstone.
Charlotte Francoz Glasgow Themes 1 & 3 Assessing Saltmarsh Resilience in a changing climate.
Chao Gu Glasgow Theme 2 Does catchment inorganic C influx drive freshwater CO2 degassing?
Hazel Long Glasgow Theme 2 Fresh waters de-gas CO2 to the atmosphere; Why? How much? When? Where?
Mairi MacArthur Glasgow Themes 1, 3 & 4 Geodiversity and marine biodiversity interaction: enhancing ecosystem service provision on rocky and engineered coasts.
Philippe Nauny Glasgow Theme 3 Preservation and detection of molecular signatures of life under Mars analogue conditions.
Mmapula Sylvia Phesodi Glasgow Theme CESD Genesis of kimberlites and evolution of the underlying lithospheric mantle in Botswana.
Charlotte Slaymark Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Development and the application of biomarkers for climate change in the United Kingdopm for the last glacial-interglacial transition and early Holocene.
Crystal Smiley Glasgow Theme 3 Understanding seasonal North Atlantic climatic variability over the recent Holocene.
Mike Zwick Glasgow Themes 3 & CESD Recording high-resolution changes in temperature and hydrology from the Canadian Prairie.
Robert Barbour St Andrews Themes 1 & 4 Holocene perspectives on the ecology of moorland burning in northern England.
Vanessa da Silva Brum Bastos St Andrews Themes 1 & CESD New methodological approaches for cross-scale integration of environmental remotely sensed data with spatio-temporal movement data.
Fabricio Guaman St Andrews Themes 3, 4 & CESD Quantification of the effects of ocean acidification on benthic foraminifera.
Corallie Hunt St Andrews Theme 2 A national inventory of sedimentary blue carbon for Scotland.
Noor Saeed St Andrews Theme 4 Analysing geographical variation of morbidity and mortality in relation to proximity from health services across Scotland.
Craig Smeaton St Andrews Themes 2 & 3 Long-term perspective on the cycling and storage of carbon in Scottish coastal waters (from source to sink).
Riccardo Arosio SAMS Themes 1 & 3 The Hebrides Ice Stream (HIS) and the degalaciation of the Hebrides shelf and Firth of Lorn, Western Scotland, UK.
Karen Boswarva SAMS Themes 3, 4 & CESD test and evaluate the use of AUV technologies to survey and monitor benthic habitats in marine Protected Areas (MPAs).
Neil Fraser SAMS Theme 3 Impact of variable ocean/shelf exchange on glacial dynamics in SE Greenland.
Jamie Rodgers SAMS Theme 3 Sea ice retreat – using AUV’s to measure the turbulent polar oceans.
Joshua Ratcliffe SAMS/UHI Theme 2 The Flow Country peatlands: Studying the past to shape the future.
Allan Audsley Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Scotland’s Pockmarks: Understanding the link between gas-escape features and buried carbon in fjordic systems.
Rebecca Barclay Stirling Theme 1 Human ecodynamic records, formation and cultural use of Wetland areas in Northern Iceland.
James Blaikie Stirling Theme 1 Palaeoecological reconstruction of rapid Late-glacial-Holocene environmental change for Central Patagonia, South America.
Sarah Buckerfield Stirling Themes 1, 3 & 4 Hydrological and Land-use Controls on Microbial Pollution & Human Health Risks in the South West China Karst Region.
Allan Cochrane Stirling Theme 3 Late Glacial – Interglacial Transition in the Northern Isles of Scotland.
Amanda-Jane Dolan Stirling Theme 4 Hillfort Vitrification in the Iron Age and Early Historic Period.
Renee Hermans Stirling Theme 2 Greenhouse gas budget measurements in forest-to-bog restoration sites in the Flow country, Scotland.
Melanie Kingsbury Stirling Theme 1 Palaeoenvironmental reconstruction of landscape change in the Northern Isles, Scotland.
Roseanne McDonald Stirling/CEH Theme 2 Greenhouse gas release from UK reserviors.
Chris Pollard Stirling Theme 4 Linking game theory and structured decision-making for management of conservation conflict.
Helena Stewart Stirling Theme 1 Peat’s secret archive: reconstructing the North Atlantic storm frequency and volcanic eruption history of the last 10,000 years.
Kathleen Stosch Stirling Themes 1 & 4 Building resilience to respond to future environmental change across Scottish catchments.
Deborah Wood Stirling Themes 2 & 3 Linking carbon and iron cycles by investigating transport, fate and mineralogy of iron-bearing colloids from peat-draining rivers – Scotland as model for high-latitude rivers.
John Carter SUERC Theme 1 Design of a model magnetic sector mass spectrometer capable of rover deployment and carrying out high resolution Ar/Ar analyses.
Gabriele Broetto UWS Theme 1 Geochemical survey techniques for diffuse anomaly recognition in gold exploration: Case study in the superficial deposits of the Leadhills-Wanlockhead ore field, southern Scotland.
Isotein Ikiroma-Owiye UWS Theme 4 The impact of climate variability on the incidence of waterborne diseases in Scotland.
Sibonakaliso Mpala UWS Theme 4 The hydrogeological characterisation of alluvial aquifers in sub-Saharan Africa using remote sensing techniques and hydrological measurements.
Zermina Qayyum UWS Themes 3 & 4 Geospatial analysis of climate change vulnerability in South Asia using Remote Sensing.
Umme Rubab UWS Themes 3 & 4 Climate variability and food security.
Na Song UWS Theme 4 Contaminants of wastewater from Hydraulic Fracturing and the Fate Migration and Transformation of pollution in environment/food chain: case study in Hunan Province, China.
Current SAGES Funded Students
Rachel Oien Aberdeen Themes 1 & 3 Climate at the onset of the Antarctic ice-sheet growth: a detailed analysis of ice-buried glacial cirques.
Nada Saidi Dundee Themes 1 & 4 Planning and managing for multiple benefits: Identifying landscape and ecosystem services bundles for strategic land use policy and practice.
Aster de Vries Lentsch Edinburgh Theme 4 Novel methods for valuing ecosystem services as boundary objects for sustainability transformation.
Ben Davison St Andrews Theme 3 The role of ice melange in ice sheet-ocean interaction.